Pocono Mtn. Sch. Dist. v. Dept. of Educ. (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] The Charter School Law clearly and unambiguously mandates that a charter school remit payments to PSERS for its employees. 24 P.S. § 17-1724-A(c) (“The charter school shall be considered a school district and shall make payments by employers to the Public School Employees’ Retirement System[.]”) (emphasis added). When a charter school fails to comply with its legal duty to make PSERS payments, section 8327(b)(2) operates to allow PSERS to recover the amount owed. Thus, a charter school’s PSERS payments are unquestionably its financial obligation. To reiterate, section 8327(b)(2) provides: To facilitate the payments of amounts due from any charter school, as defined in … the Public School Code of 1949, to the fund through the State Treasurer and to permit the exchange of credits between the State Treasurer and any employer, the Secretary of Education and the State Treasurer shall cause to be deducted and paid into the fund from any funds appropriated to the Department of Education for basic education of the chartering school district of a charter school and public school employees’ retirement contributions amounts equal to the employer and pickup contributions which a charter school is required to pay to the fund, as certified by the board, and as remains unpaid on the date such appropriations would otherwise be paid to the chartering school district or charter school. Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount [J-67-2016] - 17 due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949. 24 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327(b)(2) (footnote omitted). Section 1729-A(i) states: When a charter is revoked, not renewed, forfeited, surrendered or otherwise ceases to operate, the charter school shall be dissolved.