Pocono Mtn. Sch. Dist. v. Dept. of Educ. (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] “Words and phrases shall be construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[.]” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a). Statutes or parts of statutes that are in pari materia, meaning “they relate to the same person or things or to the same class of persons or things,” are to be construed together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932. Conflicting provisions must be construed, if possible, to give effect to both provisions. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933. If the conflict is irreconcilable, we construe the more specific or “special” provision “as an exception to the general provision,” unless the legislature enacted the general provision later and it was “the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.” Id. (…continued) charter school in the exercise of the powers specified in this section shall not impose any liability or legal obligation upon a school entity or upon the Commonwealth.” 24 P.S. § 17-1714-A(c) (emphasis added).