Pocono Mtn. Sch. Dist. v. Dept. of Educ. (opinion announcing the judgment of the court)
[…] Such amounts shall be credited to the appropriate accounts in the fund. Any reduction in payments to a chartering school district made pursuant to this section shall be deducted from the amount [J-67-2016] - 17 due to the charter school district pursuant to the Public School Code of 1949. 24 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327(b)(2) (footnote omitted). Section 1729-A(i) states: When a charter is revoked, not renewed, forfeited, surrendered or otherwise ceases to operate, the charter school shall be dissolved. After the disposition of any liabilities and obligations of the charter school, any remaining assets of the charter school, both real and personal, shall be distributed on a proportional basis to the school entities with students enrolled in the charter school for the last full or partial school year of the charter school. In no event shall such school entities or the Commonwealth be liable for any outstanding liabilities or obligations of the charter school. 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(i) (emphasis added). Sections 8327(b)(2) and the relevant portion of section 1729-A(i) both address the same subject -- unpaid obligations of charter schools11 -- and therefore are in pari materia. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932(a); see also Phila. Fire Officers Ass'n v. Pa.