Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Ali, R. (dissenting)
[…] For the reasons that follow, I would hold that the trial court impermissibly admitted and considered the pertinent victim impact statements under the rubric of community impact considerations. Accordingly, I would affirm the Superior Court’s order vacating Appellee’s judgment of sentence and remanding for a new sentence without consideration of the impact evidence.1 In the majority’s view, the admissibility of evidence at sentencing is governed by Subsection 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code, which sets forth the general principle that, when a trial court selects a sentence for a convicted defendant, it must consider, inter alia, “the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).2 The majority determines that trial courts can 1 Though not at issue in the instant appeal, the Superior Court also determined that the trial court improperly applied various sentencing enhancements when sentencing Appellee.