Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Ali, R. (dissenting)
[…] Accordingly, Appellee will receive a new sentence regardless of this Court’s decision, and the only question we must answer is whether the trial court can consider the victim impact statements at the new sentencing hearing. 2 Section 9721 states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule.--In determining the sentence to be imposed the court shall, except as provided in subsection (a.1), consider and select one or more of the following alternatives, and may impose them consecutively or concurrently: (1) An order of probation. (2) A determination of guilt without further penalty. (3) Partial confinement. (4) Total confinement. (5) A fine. (6) County intermediate punishment. (7) State intermediate punishment. (b) General standards.--In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721. [J-66-2016] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 2 consider the impact of a crime on the community in “myriad ways,” including through discrete victim impact statements from other trials.