Pennsylvania v. Lutz-Morrison (majority)
[…] The history and background of SORNA has been detailed in other cases. See, e.g., In re J.B., 107 A.3d 1, 3-9 (Pa. 2014). For our purposes it is enough to reiterate SORNA “added crimes to the list defined as sexually violent offenses, and established a three-tiered system for classifying such offenses and their corresponding registration periods.” Commonwealth v. Farabaugh, 128 A.3d 1191, 1192 (Pa. 2015). The tiers provide for registration periods of fifteen years (Tier I), twenty-five years (Tier II), or lifetime (Tier III), depending on the offense(s) and/or circumstances. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.15(a)(1)-(3). Section 9799.14 of SORNA, as relevant here, provides: (a) Tier system established. — Sexual offenses shall be classified in a three-tiered system composed of Tier I sexual offenses, Tier II sexual offenses and Tier III sexual offenses. (b) Tier I sexual offenses. — The following offenses shall be classified as Tier I sexual offenses: * * * * (9) 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d) (relating to sexual abuse of children). * * * * (c) Tier II sexual offenses. — The following offenses shall be classified as Tier II sexual offenses: * * * * (d) Tier III sexual offenses. — The following offenses shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses: (1) 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.1) (relating to kidnapping). (2) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape). (3) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1(b) (relating to statutory sexual assault). (4) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse). (5) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault). (6) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.2(a.1). [J-33-2016] - 2 (7) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault). (8) 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7). (9) 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302(b) (relating to incest). (10) 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (relating to aggravated sexual abuse). (11) 18 U.S.C. § 2242 (relating to sexual abuse). (12) 18 U.S.C. § 2244 where the victim is under 13 years of age. (13) A comparable military offense or similar offense under the laws of another jurisdiction or country or under a former law of this Commonwealth. (14) An attempt, conspiracy or solicitation to commit an offense listed in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12) or (13). (15) (Reserved). (16) Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses. 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.14(a)-(d) (emphasis added). The background of the underlying criminal prosecution is as follows. An investigation led police to secure a search warrant for a residence in Lancaster County, where appellant lived with his mother and brother.