Sprague, R., et al, Aplts v. Cortes, P. (affirmance, evenly divided court)
[…] Appellants’ petition for review challenged the legality of the November 2016 general election ballot question, as framed by the Secretary, which seeks to amend the mandatory judicial retirement age set forth in Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.1 For the reasons that follow, we would affirm the Commonwealth Court. 1 Article V, Section 16(b) currently provides, in relevant part, that “Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the calendar year in which they attain the age of 70 years.” PA. CONST. art. V, § 16(b). The record establishes that on July 21, 2016, Appellants filed a complaint in the Commonwealth Court challenging the Secretary’s phrasing of the ballot question.