Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Rose, S. (dissenting)
[…] Appellee was neither charged with third-degree murder in 1993 nor convicted of that crime in 1994 because, contrary to the Majority’s characterization, his violent assault had not been a deadly one, for his victim survived. Notwithstanding, the Majority has determined that the date 1 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (indicating criminal homicide occurs when a person “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.”); See also, Commonwealth v. Ramunno, 219 Pa. 204, 208, 68 A. 184, 185 (1907) (“Murder is committed only when the victim of the assault dies”).