Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Hale, T. (dissenting)
[…] Baker, 531 Pa. 541, 614 A.2d 663 (1992). Furthermore, this Court has found juvenile delinquency adjudications are admissible to rebut mitigating circumstances in death penalty cases. See Commonwealth v. Stokes, 532 Pa. 242, 615 A.2d 704 (1992). The Commonwealth requests that this Court give the word “convicted” the same meaning in the instant statute as we have in the Death Penalty Statute. I agree with the Commonwealth’s viewpoint in this regard, and therefore, I would reverse the Superior Court’s order. 1 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9) provides that, in death penalty cases, the following shall be considered an aggravating circumstance: “The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person.” [J-48-2015] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 2