Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Lynn, W. (dissenting)
[…] The question is whether that element was directed to a person who supervised other people who were responsible for supervising a child’s welfare, since there is little evidence that Appellee directly supervised the welfare of any child at Saint Jerome’s Church or elsewhere. The Crimes Code states that its provisions should “be construed according to the fair import of their terms.” 18 Pa.C.S. §105. Where the fair import is not clearly discernible, however, a reviewing court must select the principles that guide its evaluative task. The Crimes Code itself states that, in such instances, “the language . . . shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.” Id. Thus, I find the majority’s position to be reasonable to the degree it relies on Commonwealth v. Mack, 467 Pa. 613, 359 A.2d 770 (1976), as setting forth the “special purposes” of the endangerment statute and construing the statute accordingly.