Commonwealth v. Williams, T. (concurring)
[…] The Majority’s conclusion that the Governor has the power to issue reprieves is consistent with a plain language interpretation of the Constitution.3 What is problematic 2 Pennsylvania’s Death Penalty Statute provides, in part: § 9711. Sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree. (a) Procedure in jury trials. (1) After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1). 3 Article IV, Section 9 states, in part, “In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprievesI” PA. CONST. art.