Commonwealth v. Williams, T. (concurring)
[…] Simon & Garfunkel, “The Boxer,” on Bridge over Troubled Water (Columbia Records 1970). While I concur with the Majority finding that the Governor has the authority to issue a temporary reprieve in this case, I write separately to express my concern that our decision does not encourage or validate executive branch nullification of lawfully enacted statutes.1 Article II section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: “The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.” PA. CONST. art. II, § 1. Article IV section 2 states, inter alia, “The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executedI”. PA. CONST. art. IV, § 2. Thus, a Governor has a constitutional duty to make certain the laws shall be carried out.