In Re: 33rd Statewide Investigating Grand Jury (majority)
[…] fidelity to the court and the greater interests of justice, as well as to the client. Thus, a
“lawyer’s fidelity to the client does not extend to aiding and abetting a client in criminal
activities, . . . nor can the client have a legitimate expectation of such confidences.”
Commonwealth v. Maguigan, 511 A.2d 1327, 1335-36 (Pa. 1986) (citations omitted)
(attorney-client privilege did not preclude counsel from revealing possible whereabouts of
defendant who absconded while on bail and failed to appear for trial). See generally 42
Pa.C.S. § 2522 (“Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney at law shall
take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to
administer oaths: ‘I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the
Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will
discharge the duties of my office with fidelity, as well as to the court as to the client, that I
will use no falsehood, nor delay the cause of any person for lucre or malice.’ Any person
refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit his office.”).11
11
The Commission makes a tenuous argument that the existence of a crime-fraud
exception should allay any public policy concerns about affording evidentiary privileges to
public officials and employees in this context, because, when the privilege is invoked over