In Re: 33rd Statewide Investigating Grand Jury (majority)
[…] Nobles, 422 U.S. 225,
237-38 (1975) (quoting Hickman v. Taylor, 329 U.S. 495, 510-11 (1947)). See also
Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 876 A.2d 939, 945 (Pa. 2005). As we observed in
Commonwealth v. Williams, __ A.3d __ (Pa. February 18, 2014), the work product
doctrine does not fit neatly into the traditional privilege concept, which addresses a legal
right or immunity granted to a person or class of persons: for example, the attorney-client
privilege protects the client from testimonial disclosure of confidential communications
with his attorney. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916 (“In a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be
competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his
client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this
privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928 (same, respecting civil
matters). The work product doctrine, on the other hand, is an exemption from discovery
for certain types of documents. See Pa. R. Crim. P. 573(G) (“Disclosure shall not be