Wintermyer, et al, Aplts v. WCAB (Marlowe)/Penn National Ins. Co. Interv. (Concurring Opinion)
[…] The appropriate standard of review in appeals from agency decisions, which has been previously articulated by this Court, is set forth in Section 5 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704. See, e.g., Fraternal Order of Police v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 735 A.2d 96 (Pa. 1999) (hereinafter FOP); Estate of McGovern v. State Employees Retirement Board, 517 A.2d 523 (Pa. 1986). Section 5 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 (Disposition of Appeal), as indicated by the Majority, states: The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals). 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 (emphasis added).