Wintermyer, et al, Aplts v. WCAB (Marlowe)/Penn National Ins. Co. Interv. (Concurring Opinion)
[…] Id. at 99 (emphasis supplied). Thus, review for whether an agency's legal conclusions are "in accordance with law" consists of at least three distinct facets. Stated another way, FOP sets forth certain inquiries to be applied in the appropriate situation: (1) whether the legal conclusions are supported by competent factual findings; (2) whether the legal conclusions were made in an arbitrary and capricious fashion; and/or (3) whether the legal conclusions were an abuse of discretion. As to findings of fact, section 704 offers that an appellate court must affirm the agency's adjudication, unless the appellate court determines that "any findings of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence." 2 Pa.C.S. §704 (emphasis added). The statute itself provides the standard of review appropriate for findings of fact: the inquiry regarding an agency's affirmative factual findings is whether they are supported by substantial evidence.