Com. v. Jenner
[…] A non resident licensed driver or an unlicensed driver shall submit an acknowledgment of suspension or revocation to the department in lieu of a driver's license. The department may, upon the request of the person whose license is suspended, delay the commencement of the period of suspension for a period not exceeding six months whenever the department determines that failure to grant the extension will result in hardship to the person whose license has been suspended.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1541(a). Section 1540(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code, (governing the surrender of licenses), provides in pertinent part:

(a) Conviction of offense. Upon conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction for any offense which calls for mandatory *455 suspension in accordance with section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege), the court or the district attorney shall require the surrender of any driver's license then held by the defendant and shall forward the driver's license together with a record of the conviction to the department. The suspension or revocation shall be effective upon a date determined by the court or district attorney or upon the date of surrender of the license to the court or district attorney, whichever shall first occur.[9]

75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(a) (emphasis added).