Com. v. Jenner
[…] (4) This subsection does not effect any additional period of revocation of the operating privileges of a driver who receives an additional period of revocation for a second or subsequent violation of section 1543.

[10] Appellants argue that their DUI-related suspensions do not become effective until the "effective date" set by the Department. That position would arguably be correct if appellants' licenses had been suspended under Section 1540(b), which provides:

(b) Suspension, revocation or disqualification of operating privilege. Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver's license to the department for the term of the suspension, revocation or disqualification. The suspension, revocation or disqualification shall be effective upon a date determined by the department or the date of the surrender of the license to the department if that date is subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license, whichever occurs first. . . .

75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(b) (emphasis added).