McKeesport Beer v. All Brand Importers
[…] In spite of its finding of good cause to terminate, Superior Court further determined that All Brand was not entitled to terminate the distributing rights agreement with McKeesport in that McKeesport had, within ninety days of the notice it received by certified mail, rectified its office practices to preclude any further sales of All Brand's products outside the geographical area that was *254 the subject of the distributing rights agreement between the parties.[3]

All Brand challenges this adverse determination which was based upon Superior Court's interpretation of section 4-492(19) of the Liquor Code. 47 P.S. § 4-492(19). Section 4-492(19) provides, in relevant part:

Modifying or terminating distributing rights agreement [It shall be unlawful] . . . For any manufacturer . . . to . . . terminate, . . . without good cause, any distributing rights agreement, and in no event shall any . . . termination . . . of any distributing rights agreement become effective for at least ninety (90) days after written notice of such . . . termination . . . has been served on the affected party and board by certified mail. . . . The notice shall state all the reasons for the intended . . . termination. . . . The distributor or importing distributor holding such agreement shall have ninety (90) days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency, or challenge the alleged cause. If the deficiency shall be rectified within ninety (90) days of notice, then the proposed . . . termination . . . shall be null and void and without legal effect.

47 P.S. § 4-492(19) (emphasis added).

Superior Court opined that this section permits an importing distributor to rectify claimed deficiencies and the conduct that constitutes good cause for termination within ninety days to avoid termination of a distributing rights agreement.