Com. v. McNair
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we sustain the convictions and affirm the judgments of sentence. The Prothonotary of the Supreme Court is directed to transmit the full and complete record of the trial, sentencing hearing, imposition of sentences *377 and review by this Court to the Governor pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(i).

NIX, C.J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1) provides:

A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.

[2] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) defines Aggravated Assault as follows:

(a) Offense defined. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:

(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon. . . .

[3] 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a) Possessing instruments of crime

(a) Criminal instruments generally. A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.