Com. v. McNair
[…] (See Commonwealth v. Frey, 504 Pa. 428, 475 A.2d 700 (1984)). That review reveals no excess or disproportionality in the sentence imposed as compared to other first degree murder cases where the evidence involved the one aggravating circumstance found here and no mitigating circumstances.

For the foregoing reasons, we sustain the convictions and affirm the judgments of sentence. The Prothonotary of the Supreme Court is directed to transmit the full and complete record of the trial, sentencing hearing, imposition of sentences *377 and review by this Court to the Governor pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(i).

NIX, C.J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1) provides:

A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.

[2] 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) defines Aggravated Assault as follows:

(a) Offense defined. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:

(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon. . . .