Barnes v. Barnes
[…] DPW argues that the Appellee's failure to meet his support obligation under the court order constituted a judgment by operation of law. The Appellee asserts that he was entitled to notice under 23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(g), formerly designated as subsection (f), informing him that the existing support order may result in a judgment by operation of law. The Appellee claims that the domestic relations section's failure to provide such notice was a bar to entry in the docket of a judgment by operation of law.

The notice provision set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(g) provides:

(g) Notice to obligors and obligees. The domestic relations section shall mail notice to obligors and obligees of existing orders informing them that such orders may attain the status of a judgment by operation of law. The notice shall explain the nature of a judgment by operation of law and its effect. Further, the notice shall advise each party to a support proceeding of the party's duty to advise the domestic relations section of material changes in circumstance and of the necessity to promptly request a modification as soon as circumstances change.

The notice provision does not state what remedy, if any, is available to an obligor when the domestic relations section fails to mail the requisite notice.

To determine whether there is a remedy available to an obligor who is not provided with the requisite notice, the effect of the amendments to the statute must be examined. *264 The amendments specifically provided that a past due support obligation shall constitute a judgment against the obligor by operation of law, and restricted a court's authority to modify or remit any support obligation. However, as indicated above, this provision must be applied prospectively only.

Prior to the amendments, Pa.R.C.P. 1910.23 provided a procedure to reduce arrearages in support payments to judgment upon the filing of a praecipe and certificate showing the amount of the arrearages.