Com. v. Harris
[…] McCane, supra; Commonwealth v. Vincent, supra; Commonwealth v. Pounds, supra.

It is apparent, for the foregoing reasons, that a retrial of appellant on a charge of aggravated assault is not barred by statute, rule of court, or constitutional safeguard. The order of the trial court, therefore, must be affirmed.

Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The reverse is not true. If the jury had found appellant not guilty of simple assault, principles of collateral estoppel would have barred a retrial for aggravated assault. See: Commonwealth v. Zimmerman, supra.

[2] Bodily injury is defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 as an "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain."

[3] Serious bodily injury is defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

[4] This section of the Crimes Code is as follows:

§ 110. When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense