Com. v. Sperry
[…] We conclude that appellant's April 26, 1985 conviction is improper.[6]

Order affirmed as to the first five convictions dating from October 7, 1982 to October 4, 1984. Order reversed and judgment of sentence vacated as to the sixth conviction of April 26, 1985.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

WIEAND, J., concurs in the result.

NOTES

[1] Section 1543 provides, inter alia:

(a) Offense defined. Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.

[2] We also note appellant was previously convicted of violating section 1543 on April 10, 1981 in Lower Merion Township and fined $200, but appellant has not challenged that conviction here.

[3] At the time of the offense, section 6503, in pertinent part, stated:

Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than one year or both:

.....

Section 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked).

.....

P.L. 544, No. 96, § 3, effective in 60 days.

Following the 1986 amendment, the statute provided for a maximum prison term of six months, to comply with the decision in Baldwin v.