Ditzler v. Kamerman
[…] He further states that his visits with the children and his sister in Pennsylvania can not be considered the type of continuous and substantial affiliations with the Commonwealth required for the assertion of personal jurisdiction. Rogers v. Rogers, 295 Pa.Super. 160, 441 A.2d 398 (1982).

However, as noted above, the Pennsylvania Long Arm Statute states that minimum contacts analysis applies only *187 to those people who are not within the scope of § 5301. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301 states:

(a) General rule. The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative: (1) Individuals. (i) Presence in this Commonwealth at the time when process is served. (emphasis added).

The record shows that Mr. Kamerman had elective surgery performed at a hospital in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and it was while he was recuperating at the home of his sister in Lancaster County that he was personally served with the support complaint.