Hall v. Reeb
[…] We begin our analysis with a review of the statute pertaining to compulsory arbitration, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7361. There, certain civil matters are required to "first be submitted to and heard by a board of three members of the bar of the court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7361(a). The types of civil matters to which subsection (a) applies are set forth in subsection (b) and are not critical to our inquiry.[2] The process by which a party may appeal an award from the board of arbitrators is set forth clearly and unambiguously in 42 Pa.C.S. § 7361(d) which, in pertinent part, provides that "[a]ny party to a matter shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo in the court. The party who takes the appeal shall pay such amount or proportion of fees and costs and shall comply with such other procedures as shall be prescribed by general rules."

Rules 1301-1314 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, 42 Pa.C.S., apply to actions submitted to compulsory arbitration. Pa.R.C.P. 1308 specifies the steps necessary to perfect an appeal from the arbitrators' award. These prerequisites must be satisfied, as they are jurisdictional.