Hopkinson v. Hopkinson
[…] Thus, under the holding and reasoning of the court in Merry, the pension and profit sharing plans are garnishable for the purpose of fulfilling the husband's support obligations under the consent decree. See also: Knapp v. Johnson, 301 N.W.2d 548 (Minn. 1980) (The dependent of a beneficiary was entitled to garnish the beneficiary's interest in an ERISA-regulated plan for the purpose of satisfying support and alimony obligations).

Finally, the husband contends that the pension and profit sharing plans are exempt from attachment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b). In germane part, this section reads:

(b) Retirement funds and accounts. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment: ..... (vii) Any pension or annuity, whether by way of a gratuity or otherwise, granted or paid by any private corporation or employer to a retired employee under a plan or contract which provides that the pension or annuity shall not be assignable. (viii) Any retirement or annuity fund of any self-employed person (to the extent of payments thereto made while solvent, but not exceeding the amount actually excluded or deducted as retirement funding for Federal *417 income tax purpose) and the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom and the benefits or annuity payable thereunder.

With regard to the predecessor of Section 8124(b),[6] this Court (per Judge HESTER) opined: