Wildrick v. BOARD OF DIR. OF SAYRE AREA
[…] NOTES

[1] The revised formula contained in Act 405 of 1965 which appellants contend must be used in calculating higher local salaries makes the minimum salary a function of the professional employee's qualifications

"and the step which the professional employe has attained by agreement or by years of experience within the school district whichever is higher, each step after step constituting one year of service."

The minimum salary is calculated by consulting a matrix of salaries and finding the salary corresponding to the employee's qualifications and "step." See Act 405, § 2, amending § 1142. The revised formula enacted in Act 96 of 1968 which appellants also contend must be utilized amends the 1965 formula's "step" variable to provide as follows:

"and the step which the professional employe has attained by years of experience within the school district each step after step 1 constituting one year of service. When a school district, by agreement, places a professional employe on a step in the salary scale, each step thereafter shall constitute one year of service. When a district adopts a salary scale in excess of the mandated scale, it shall not be deemed to have altered or increased the step which the employe has gained through years of service."

Minimum salaries under this formula are calculated by consulting a salary matrix similar to the one found in Act 405 of 1965. Act 96's salary matrix appears at P.L. 196-97 of 1968, 24 P.S. § 11-1142 (Supp. 1979).

Before 1965 the Code contained no "step" variable.