Wildrick v. BOARD OF DIR. OF SAYRE AREA
[…] At the same time, however, the Legislature has always permitted individual school districts to pay teachers salaries greater than the applicable statewide minimum salaries. See Public School Code of 1949, § 1152, 24 P.S. § 11-1152. Nothing contained in the Code, either as originally enacted or as amended, in any respect prescribes any particular means by which greater salaries must be determined. The sole limitation the Legislature has imposed is the requirement that a school district comply with the applicable statewide minimum salary schedule. As section 1152 of the Code provides,

*32 "[n]othing contained in this act shall be construed to interfere with or discontinue any salary schedule now in force in any school district, provided such schedule shall meet the requirements of this act, nor to prevent the adoption of any salary schedule in conformity with the provisions of this act."

See also Act of December 20, 1968, P.L. 1256, § 1 (amending section 1152). Thus appellants' contention that appellee improperly failed to apply the Code's revised minimum salary formulas in calculating the district's higher local salaries must be rejected.[6]