PA. HUMAN REL. v. Jones & Laughlin Steel
[…] See generally 9 Moore's Federal Practice ¶ 110.13[2], at 153-59. But no Pennsylvania case that my research has disclosed has expressly adopted this rule,[2] and in my judgment the rationale for permitting such an order to be considered appealable as of right is not sufficiently strong to override the weighty policy against piecemeal litigation in the appellate courts. See, e.g., Pugar v. Greco, 483 Pa. 68, 394 A.2d 542 (1978). I do not agree with appellant that refusal to hear this direct appeal necessarily bars further effective review in cases such as this one, for Section 702(b) *39 of the Judicial Code[3] provides access to appellate consideration of interlocutory orders in important cases where the trial court is willing to certify that such an order involves "a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" and an appeal of which "may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter." Appellant, however, did not seek to employ this protective procedure in the case at bar, and accordingly I agree with the Court that this appeal should be quashed.

MANDERINO, Justice, dissenting.

I dissent.