Com. Ex Rel. Fitzpatrick v. Mirarchi
[…] The Preliminary Hearing shall likewise be scheduled in the Common Pleas Court Motion Court."

[4] Because of defense counsel's use of a writ of habeas corpus to test probable cause to arrest before the preliminary arraignment, the Commonwealth had the option of appealing Judge Mirarchi's grant of habeas corpus to the Superior Court. Act of May 25, 1951, P.L. 415 § 7, as amended, Act of June 3, 1971, P.L. 143, No. 6, § 1, 12 P.S. § 1907. The Commonwealth did not take an appeal, but proceeded by way of re-arrest.

[5] Section 16(r) of the Schedule to Judiciary Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides:

"(r) The municipal court shall have jurisdiction in the following matters: (i) Committing magistrates' jurisdiction in all criminal matters. . . ."

However, this Court has held, in Commonwealth ex rel. Riggins v.