James Appeal
[…] James Appeal

Annotate this Case

377 Pa. 405 (1954)

James Appeal.

Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.

Argued March 30, 1954.

May 25, 1954.

Before STERN, C.J., STEARNE, JONES, BELL, MUSMANNO and ARNOLD, JJ.

L. Kenneth Harkins, with him Harry S. Kalson, for appellant.

Craig T. Stockdale, with him Harry E. Richter, for appellee.

*406 OPINION BY MR. JUSTICE MUSMANNO, May 25, 1954:

Subsection 1003 (e) of the Pennsylvania Election Code, 1937, June 3, P.L. 1333 Art. X, 25 P.S. Section 2963, provides for write-in or sticker votes as follows: ". . . There shall also be left at the end of each group of candidates for each other office . . . as many blank spaces as there are persons to be voted for such office, in which space the elector may insert the name of any person or persons whose name is not printed on the ballot as a candidate for such office."

Samuel A. James, Democratic candidate for Council, received 26 sticker votes in the 2nd District and 125 sticker votes in the 3rd District of the Borough of Whitaker.