Steel Nomination Petition
[…] As they indisputably contained more than the required minimum of signatures of qualified electors of the district, the petition was properly held to be valid.

We do not agree, however, with the suggestion in the opinion for the court below that in Long v. Cochran, 358 Pa. 129, 132, 56 A.2d 105, we construed the provision in Section 909 of the Election Code, which requires that separate sheets of a nomination petition "shall be bound together when offered for filing if *264 they are intended to constitute one petition", as being directory or that we "recognized" it as being such. On the contrary, what we did in Long v.