IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF N.J.B.
[…] Additionally, we must examine the record and decide if it contains clear and convincing evidence that Mother failed to substantially comply with the relevant child support order for twelve consecutive months out of the fourteen months immediately preceding the adoption petition.¶13 Petitioners relied on 10 O.S.2021, § 7505-4.2(B) as their sole basis for seeking an adoption without Mother's consent. The provision reads in relevant part:
B. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who, for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child or a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to Section 7505-2.1 of this title, has willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor:
1. In substantial compliance with an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount, and manner of support; or
2. According to such parent's financial ability to contribute to such minor's support if no provision for support is provided in an order. For the purposes of this section, support for the minor shall benefit the minor by providing a necessity. Payments that shall not be considered support shall include, but are not limited to:
a. genetic and drug testing,
b. supervised visitation,
c. counseling for any person other than the minor,
d. court fees and costs,
e. restitution payments, and
f. transportation costs for any person other than the minor, unless such transportation expenses are specifically ordered in lieu of support in a court order.
The incarceration of a parent in and of itself shall not prevent the adoption of a minor without consent.
10 O.S.2021, § 7505-4.2 (emphasis added). As noted before, we must strictly construe Section 7505-4.2(B) in favor of Mother.