OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. STATE
[…] A second electric restructuring task force was created in 2009. Through these acts, it is without doubt that the stated intent of the Legislature, for decades, has been to increase competition in the industry.

¶3 The statute in question here, Title 17, Section 158.25, was enacted in 1971 as part of RESCTA. This statute limited the ability of any retail electric supplier to "furnish, make available, render or extend its retail electric service to a consumer for use in electric-consuming facilities located within the certified territory of another retail electric supplier." 17 O.S.2021, § 158.25(A). However, Section 158.25(E) provided an exception to the exclusive rights defined in 158.25(A).3 The Legislature provided consumers the option of finding the most economical and capable provider in the case of a large load, defined as "1,000 kw or larger" (1 MW).