OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. STATE
[…] 17 O.S. 2011, §§ 158.25(D), (E) (emphasis added).

¶37 It is not unreasonable to conclude that the plain meaning of "extending its service" 1) is the lengthening of OG&E's existing retail facilities, and 2) is not the same thing as simply furnishing, providing, or offering electricity. This interpretation incorporates the definitions which are provided in the Act and follows recognized rules of grammar. Plus, for the term which is not specifically defined in the Act -- "extending" -- this interpretation uses a common and ordinary meaning.

¶38 In addition, looking at the whole of Section 158.25, the Commission's interpretation makes sense textually. In granting exclusivity to each supplier in its own certified territory, the Act requires that each provider "shall not furnish, make available, render or extend its retail electric service... within the certified territory of another retail electric supplier." 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(A) (emphasis added). And, "no retail electric supplier shall furnish, make available, render or extend retail electric service to any electric-consuming facility to which such service is being lawfully furnished by another retail electric supplier . . . ." 17 O.S. 2011, § 158.25(D) (emphasis added).

¶39 The next sub-section in Section 158.25 -- paragraph E -- contains the Large Load exception.