OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. STATE
[…] Lancaster, 1967 OK 84, ¶ 6, 426 P.2d at 716 (citations omitted).

¶43 The Legislature expressly articulated the public interest goals to be achieved by RESCTA and the regulatory manner in which those priorities are to be accomplished. The first goal is to "encourage the orderly development of coordinated statewide retail electric service." 17 O.S. 2011 § 158.23. Several additional goals follow -- "to avoid wasteful duplication of distribution facilities," "to avoid unnecessary encumbering of the landscape of the State of Oklahoma," "to prevent waste of materials and natural resources," and "to minimize disputes between retail electric suppliers which may result in inconvenience, diminished efficiency and higher costs in serving the consumer." Id.13 The entire scheme of the Act is to achieve these goals by imposing geographic limitations on suppliers of retail electric service in unincorporated areas of the state. We must consider this Act in its entirety -- to be reasonable and consistent as a whole.