OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. STATE
[…] This Court should not ignore the clear legislative intent, repeated many times since 1971, which recognizes that technological advances provide consumers with a more competitive price and access for retail electric power without requiring duplication.

¶7 The majority has presented no compelling rationale to overturn the Court's decision in CKenergy I. Therefore, I dissent.

FOOTNOTES

1 CKenergy I, 2023 OK 33, ¶ 12, 535 P.3d 1218, 1224.

2 17 O.S.2021, § 190.2 states:

Goals of a Restructured Electric Utility Industry
 
The purpose of this act is provide for the orderly restructuring of the electric utility industry in the State of Oklahoma in order to allow direct access by retail consumers to the competitive market for the generation of electricity while maintaining the safety and reliability of the electric system in this state.
A competitive and diverse retail electric market should result in lower electricity prices for consumers, create business opportunities, and encourage the development of increased and enhanced services.
Monopoly utility regulation has been used as a substitute for competition in the supply of electricity, but recent changes in the energy marketplace and technology as well as the passage of the National Energy Policy Act of 1992 and implementation of Order No. 888 by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission have resulted in increased competition in the electric generation industry. The introduction of consumer choice in retail electric energy suppliers will result in market forces rather than regulation determining the cost and quality of electricity for all consumers.
Restructuring of the electric utility industry to provide greater competition and more efficient regulation is a national trend and the State of Oklahoma must aggressively pursue restructuring and increased consumer choice in order to provide electric generation service at the lowest and most competitive rates.
The primary goals of a restructured electric utility industry are as follows:
1. To reduce the cost of electricity for as many consumers as possible, helping industry to be more competitive, to create more jobs in this state and help lower the cost of government by reducing the amount and type of regulation now paid for by taxpayers;
2. To encourage the development of a competitive electricity industry through the unbundling of prices and services and separation of generation services from transmission and distribution services;