OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. STATE
[…] In CKenergy 1, the parties asserted and this Court recognized the issue was one of first impression. CKenergy 1, 2023 OK 33, ¶ 8 n.18, 535 P.3d at 1223 n.18. Accordingly, our review of this first-impression decision must extend no further than to determine whether the findings and conclusions of the Commission are sustained by law and substantial evidence.

E. Subsequent Amendment to RESCTA

¶60 After we issued our opinion in CKenergy 1, the Legislature added a new paragraph to Section 158.25. See Okla. Session Laws 2023, HB 2845, c. 95, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2023. The new provision, designated as paragraph F, states as follows:

F. To achieve the purposes of efficient, cost-effective retail electric service without duplication of electric facilities and to avoid unfairly shifting costs to residential consumers, retail electric service providers are required to establish and utilize rate tariffs which are specifically applicable to a rate class of customers composed of electric consuming facilities being served in accord with the 1,000 kw size exception found in subsection E of this section and located outside the retail electric service provider's certified territory. These tariffs may be for a specific electric consuming facility or for a class of electric consuming facilities taking service under this provision. For retail electric service providers that are rate-regulated by the Commission, the rates supporting this rate class shall be determined in the rate-regulated service provider's most recent rate proceeding. Rates for this rate class shall be designed to recover (i) the costs of extending service to the competitive load of electric consuming facilities of 1,000 kw or larger located outside the retail electric service provider's certified territory; and (ii) the allocated share of other costs associated with providing service to the electric consuming facility. Such tariffs shall be cost-of-service based and shall not subsidize other rate classes or be subsidized by other rate classes. Unless costs of extending service to such a new load are collected from the customer, those costs shall be included in the cost of service study in the next rate proceeding. If the electric service provider, in whose certified territory the competitive load is seeking electric service, chooses in writing not to compete for said competitive load or does not respond within thirty (30) days of receiving written notice by the customer, the terms of this subsection shall not apply.