OKLAHOMA GAS AND ELECTRIC CO. v. STATE
[…] 5. To ensure that proper standards of safety, reliability and service are maintained in a restructured electric service industry.

It is in the best interest of the citizens of this state to efficiently and expeditiously move forward to increased competition in the generation and sale of electric energy. To ensure a successful transition to a competitive marketplace, a thorough assessment of issues and consequences associated with restructuring shall be undertaken as provided by this act.

3 17 O.S.2021, § 158.25(E) states:

The provisions of this act shall not preclude any retail electric supplier from extending its service after September 10, 1971, (1) to its own property and facilities, in an unincorporated area, and (2) subject to subsection D of this section, to an electric-consuming facility requiring electric service, in an unincorporated area, if the connected load for initial full operation of such electric-consuming facility is to be 1,000 kw or larger.

4 The legislative history of 2023 HB 2845 indicates that the Legislature reviewed the language of 17 O.S., § 158.25(E) to determine if changes were necessary. The 2023 Committee Substitute for HB 2845 included language changing the definition of large load to 10,000 kw rather than 1,000 kw. This language was not included in the final bill which was adopted and enacted into law on November 1, 2023.

5 This new subsection creates a new rate class of customers which are electric consuming facilities being served under the large load exception. If the electric service provider in the certified territory wants to compete, the tariffs apply. If the electric service provider does not want to compete, the tariffs do not apply. 17 O.S.2023, § 158.25(F) states:

 

To achieve the purposes of efficient, cost-effective retail electric service without duplication of electric facilities and to avoid unfairly shifting costs to residential consumers, retail electric service providers are required to establish and utilize rate tariffs which are specifically applicable to a rate class of customers composed of electric consuming facilities being served in accord with the 1,000 kw size exception found in subsection E of this section and located outside the retail electric service provider's certified territory. These tariffs may be for a specific electric consuming facility or for a class of electric consuming facilities taking service under this provision. For retail electric service providers that are rate-regulated by the Commission, the rates supporting this rate class shall be determined in the rate-regulated service provider's most recent rate proceeding. Rates for this rate class shall be designed to recover (i) the costs of extending service to the competitive load of electric consuming facilities of 1,000 kw or larger located outside the retail electric service provider's certified territory; and (ii) the allocated share of other costs associated with providing service to the electric consuming facility. Such tariffs shall be cost-of-service based and shall not subsidize other rate classes or be subsidized by other rate classes. Unless costs of extending service to such a new load are collected from the customer, those costs shall be included in the cost of service study in the next rate proceeding. If the electric service provider, in whose certified territory the competitive load is seeking electric service, chooses in writing not to compete for said competitive load or does not respond within thirty (30) days of receiving written notice by the customer, the terms of this subsection shall not apply.