IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.A.C.
[…] Title 63, § 3080.4(A)(2) of the Hydration and Nutrition for Incompetent Patients Act provides:

A. The presumption pursuant to Section 3080.3 of this title shall not apply if: . . . 2. A court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient, when competent, decided on the basis of information sufficient to constitute informed consent that artificially administered hydration or artificially administered nutrition should be withheld or withdrawn from him . . . .

63 O.S., § 3080.4(A) (emphasis added). Title 63, § 3131.4(A)(4) of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act provides:

A. Every person shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless one or more of the following conditions, of which the health care provider has actual knowledge, apply: . . . 4. An attending physician of an incapacitated person without a representative knows by clear and convincing evidence that the incapacitated person, when competent, decided on the basis of information sufficient to constitute informed consent that the person would not have consented to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest. Clear and convincing evidence for this purpose shall include oral, written, or other acts of communication between the patient, when competent, and family members, health care providers, or others close to the patient with knowledge of the patient's personal desires . . . .

63 O.S., § 3131.4(A) (emphasis added).

¶13 Borrowing the clear and convincing burden of proof from these provisions located in other Acts is inappropriate for a couple of reasons.