IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.A.C.
[…] 4 Sister was named attorney in fact for Ward in Ward's Durable Power of Attorney for Healthcare and in Ward's Durable Power of Attorney for Property, both executed in 2013.

5 Under the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, a guardian ad litem is appointed to be an advocate "on behalf of the vulnerable adult and act as an officer of the court to investigate all matters concerning the best interests of the vulnerable adult." 30 O.S. § 3-106.1(C)(4). Part of the responsibilities of a guardian ad litem include presenting the court with "written reports on the vulnerable adult's best interests that include conclusions and recommendations, and the facts upon which they are based." Id. at § 3-106.1(C)(4)(e).

6 Agreed Order Appointing General Guardian (September 22, 2021) (Exhibit A, Settlement Agreement at ¶ 6).

7 Guardian Ad Litem Report (September 8, 2021).

8 Guardian Ad Litem Report (February 1, 2022).

9 Id.