IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.A.C.
[…] Because competency is not required to revoke, it only makes sense that a lower burden of proof is required.

¶5 Finally, contrary to the Majority's assertions, a lower burden of proof for revoking an advance directive is actually consistent with the purpose of the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act, which is to recognize the statutory right of individuals to control their own medical care. See 63 O.S.2011, § 3101.2(A)(1). Autonomy over one's medical care includes the right to change one's mind about life-sustaining treatment. This statutory purpose is also evidenced by the language used in 63 O.S.2011, § 3101.8(A): "A patient may make decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment as long as the patient is able to do so." The language used in 63 O.S., § 3101.6 and § 3101.8, combined with the Act's purpose to give patient's control over their care, supports the more lenient preponderance of the evidence burden of proof for revoking an advance directive.