IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.A.C.
[…] The Legislature has set forth thirteen ways the presumption may be rebutted.3 Stated another way, the Legislature has set forth thirteen exceptions to the obligation to provide life-sustaining treatment to a patient. One way to rebut this presumption is with an advance directive specifically declining life-sustaining treatment. See 63 O.S., § 3080.4(A)(3)-(5); 63 O.S., § 3131.4(A)(6).

¶12 The two provisions relied upon by the Majority--63 O.S., § 3080.4(A)(2) and 63 O.S., § 3131.4(A)(4)--provide two other ways to overcome the presumption for life-sustaining treatment. Title 63, § 3080.4(A)(2) of the Hydration and Nutrition for Incompetent Patients Act provides:

A. The presumption pursuant to Section 3080.3 of this title shall not apply if: . . . 2. A court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient, when competent, decided on the basis of information sufficient to constitute informed consent that artificially administered hydration or artificially administered nutrition should be withheld or withdrawn from him . . . .

63 O.S., § 3080.4(A) (emphasis added). Title 63, § 3131.4(A)(4) of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act provides:

A. Every person shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless one or more of the following conditions, of which the health care provider has actual knowledge, apply: . . . 4. An attending physician of an incapacitated person without a representative knows by clear and convincing evidence that the incapacitated person, when competent, decided on the basis of information sufficient to constitute informed consent that the person would not have consented to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest.