IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.A.C.
[…] ¶24 In the Hydration and Nutrition for Incompetent Patients Act,20 there is a presumption that "every incompetent patient has directed his health care providers to provide him with hydration and nutrition to a degree that is sufficient to sustain life." 63 O.S. § 3080.3. However, that presumption can be overcome by "clear and convincing evidence that the patient, when competent, decided on the basis of information sufficient to constitute informed consent that artificially administered hydration or artificially administered nutrition should be withheld or withdrawn from him. . . ." 63 O.S. § 3080.4(A)(2). Additionally, the Hydration and Nutrition for Incompetent Patients Act states that the presumption is overcome by an "advance directive [that] has been executed pursuant to the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act specifically authorizing the withholding or withdrawal of nutrition and/or hydration." 63 O.S. § 3080.4(A)(5).21