IN RE AMENDMENT TO 12 O.S. CH. 15 APP. 1 RULES OF OKLAHOMA SUPREME C0URT
[…] . . .C. The Supreme Court shall provide by rule, which shall have the force of statute, and be in furtherance of this method of appeal: . . .

2 12 O.S. 2011 §2004 provides in pertinent part:

A. SUMMONS: ISSUANCE. Upon filing of the petition, the clerk shall forthwith issue a summons. Upon request of the plaintiff separate or additional summons shall issue against any defendants. . .

3 Fulsom v. Fulsom, 2003 OK 96, ¶ 2.

4 Cole v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, 2020 OK 67, ¶5, 473 P.3d 467, 475, (Gurich, J. with whom Kauger joins dissenting.)

1 Title 12 O.S. 2011 §990A provides in pertinent part:

A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be served upon the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was served upon the appellant. The filing of the petition in error may be accomplished either by delivery or mailing by certified or first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the Clerk of the Supreme Court. The date of filing or the date of mailing, as shown by the postmark affixed by the post office or other proof from the post office of the date of mailing, shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in error. If there is no proof from the post office of the date of mailing, the date of receipt by the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in error. C. The Supreme Court shall provide by rule, which shall have the force of statute, and be in furtherance of this method of appeal: 1. For the filing of cross-appeals; 2. The procedure to be followed by the trial courts or tribunals in the preparation and authentication of transcripts and records in cases appealed under this act; and

3. The procedure to be followed for the completion and submission of the appeal taken hereunder. . . .

2 Bertrand v.