Terral Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma St. Bd. of Equalization
[…] TTC asserts that the language "the taxpayer shall have twenty (20) days from the date of the notice" in the second sentence quoted above is ambiguous because it could be interpreted to mean a taxpayer has twenty (20) days from the date of mailing of the notice of assessment to file its protest. It further believes this is apparent when reading subsection B of § 2881 which provides:

B. If the taxpayer fails to file a written complaint within the twenty-day period provided for in this section, then the assessed valuation stated in the notice, without further action of the State Board of Equalization, shall become final and absolute at the expiration of twenty (20) days from the date the notice is mailed to the taxpayer.

However, there is no ambiguity here. Subsection B states if the tax payer fails to file a written complaint as provided in this section (not subsection), then the assessed valuation shall become final at the expiration of twenty (20) days from the date the notice of assessment was mailed to the taxpayer. The "date the notice is mailed" language in subsection B only refers to when the assessed valuation becomes final.