Terral Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma St. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Further, neither the letters from OSBE or OTC nor the order of this Court put TTC on notice that it must be represented by counsel. Assuming the CEO of TTC was familiar with other procedural rules or statutes, nothing alerted TTC to the fact that it must be represented by counsel. Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.5(b), which specifically states that corporations must be represented by counsel, is inapplicable because this rule only applies to "parties to actions in the Supreme Court or Court of Civil Appeals." 12 O.S. 2022, App. 1, Rule 1.5(b). The Entry of Appearance statute, 12 O.S.2011, § 2005.2, also does not clearly put a corporation on notice that it needs counsel. It only addresses corporations by stating: "If no entry of appearance is filed within thirty (30) days from the date of the order permitting withdrawal, then the unrepresented party, other than a corporation, is deemed to be . . . acting pro se." 12 O.S.2011, § 2005.2. Rule 11, Form 1 which requires an attestation of SERVICE BY COUNSEL, was the first time TTC was alerted to the fact that it needed to be represented by an attorney in this proceeding, and the Amended Complaint was signed by counsel.