Terral Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma St. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Larry Jones Intern. Ministries Inc., v. Okla. Co. Bd. of Equalization, 1997 OK 125, ¶ 9, 946 P.2d 669, 671.

¶5 In both its Petition in Error and its Response to Respondent's Motion for Entry of Order of Dismissal before the trial court below, TTC asserts that Title 68 and the Rules of the Court of Tax Review conflict because they have different filing deadlines and substantive requirements. Title 68, Section 2881 states, in pertinent part:

A. The secretary of the State Board of Equalization shall notify all railroads, air carriers and public service corporations of the ad valorem tax assessments rendered by the State Board, including the valuation, assessment ratio and total amount of assessment. The notice, which shall clearly be marked with the date upon which it was prepared, shall be mailed within one (1) working day of such date. The taxpayer shall have twenty (20) calendar days from the date of the notice in which to file, with the Clerk of the Court of Tax Review, a written complaint on a form prescribed by the Tax Commission, specifying grievances with the pertinent facts in relation thereto in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended. The complaint shall include the amount of Oklahoma assessed valuation protested and the grounds for the protest. The taxpayer shall be required to send a copy of the complaint to the Tax Commission. B. If the taxpayer fails to file a written complaint within the twenty-day period provided for in this section, then the assessed valuation stated in the notice, without further action of the State Board of Equalization, shall become final and absolute at the expiration of twenty (20) days from the date the notice is mailed to the taxpayer.

68 O.S.2011, § 2881(A)--(B) (emphasis added).

¶6 On its face, this statute is internally inconsistent. The Taxpayer has 20 days from the date of the notice to file a complaint on the Tax Commission form, but the assessed valuation becomes final 20 days from the date the notice is mailed to the taxpayer. In this case, the OSBE has no record of the date of mailing. There is no certificate of mailing on the letter indicating that it was actually sent in compliance with 68 O.S.2011, § 2881(A), which requires such notices to be mailed within one day of issuance.