Terral Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma St. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Estes v. ConocoPhillips Co., 2008 OK 21, ¶22, 184 P.3d 518, 526.

¶11 The June 16, 2022 notice of assessment letter which was mailed to TTC on June 17, 2022, specifically referenced 68 O.S. § 2881, the Rules of the Court of Tax Review, "68 O.S. Ch. 1, Art. 28, App.," and states the format of the complaint is found in Rule 11(RCTR). In addition, Form OTC 989 states that to be timely filed, the Court of Tax Review must be in receipt of the notice of protest on or before twenty (20) days from the "date listed" on the notice. Subsection A of Section 2881 provides:

The notice, which shall clearly be marked with the date upon which it was prepared, shall be mailed within one (1) working day of such date. The taxpayer shall have twenty (20) calendar days from the date of the notice in which to file, with the Clerk of the Court of Tax Review, a written complaint on a form prescribed by the Tax Commission . . . .

Although the OTC provides the Form OTC 989 and does not provide the written complaint form, the notice of assessment letter clearly indicates that the format of the complaint is in Rule 11(RCTR) and gives a citation where to find the rules.