Terral Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma St. Bd. of Equalization
[…] Christy D. Keen, Assistant General Counsel, OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for Respondent/Appellee

COMBS, J.:

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

¶1 On June 17, 2022, the Appellee/Respondent, Oklahoma State Board of Equalization (OSBE), mailed the Appellant/Complainant, Terral Telephone Company (TTC), a notice of ad valorem tax assessment which was dated June 16, 2022. This notice is a statutory requirement pursuant to 68 O.S. 2021, § 2881(A) and is required to be mailed within one (1) working day from the date it is prepared.1 Section 2881(A) also requires that the notice clearly mark the date that it was prepared. It provides that a taxpayer "shall have twenty (20) calendar days from the date of the notice in which to file" a written complaint, i.e., the complaint must be filed within twenty days from the date of the notice's preparation date as indicated on the notice.2 The notice also informed the taxpayer that it was made in accordance with § 2881, Rules of the Court of Tax Review (RCTR), "68 O.S. Ch. 1, Art. 28,