In the Matter of the Application of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority
[…] However, the COBO does not review the merits of the project. 62 O.S.2021, § 695.8(A)(3). Even with the Court's approval of the bonds in this matter, the OTA must comply with the separate requirements outlined in the Oklahoma Bond Oversight and Reform Act, 62 O.S.2021, §§ 695.1-695.11A, before the OTA can issue turnpike revenue bonds.

4 Title 69 O.S.2021, § 1709(A) states in pertinent part:

A. The Authority may provide by resolution, at one time or from time to time, for the issuance of turnpike revenue bonds of the Authority for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of any one or more turnpike projects. The Authority, when it finds that it would be economical and beneficial to do so, may combine two or more, or any part thereof, or all of its proposed projects into one unit and consider the same as one project to the same extent and with like effect as if the same were a single project.

DARBY, J., concurring specially: