CANTWELL v. FLEX-N-GATE
[…] The opinion of the physician shall include employee's percentage of permanent partial disability and whether or not the disability is job-related and caused by the accidental injury or occupational disease.

85A O.S. Supp. 2019, 45(C)(1) (emphasis added).

13 85A O.S. Supp. 2019, § 45(C)(4).

14 Cantwell's PPD awards in these three cases exceed 28.6%, so he would not receive the value of the awards in all 3 cases, but would rather be subject to the 100% whole body impairment limitation.

15 The 2014 version of Title 85A, Section 400(L)--(M) states:

L. For an injury occurring before the effective date of this act, all benefits and procedures to obtain benefits shall be determined by the workers' compensation law of this state in effect on the date of the injury. Administrative law judges of the Commission shall enforce all final orders of the Workers' Compensation Court in a manner to secure for all parties the due process and equal protection guarantees of the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma. M. All accrued rights and penalties incurred pursuant to a final order of the Workers' Compensation Court shall be preserved. Administrative law judges of the Commission shall be authorized to issue orders and conduct legal proceedings to enforce all such accrued rights and penalties incurred. No accrued right, penalty incurred, or proceeding begun by virtue of a statute repealed by this act shall be abrogated by the terms of this act.

85A O.S. Supp. 2014, § 400(L)--(M) (emphasis added).

Section 400(N), which was amended in 2019, states:

N. For an injury occurring before February 1, 2014, all benefits and procedures to obtain benefits shall be determined by the workers' compensation law of this state in effect on the date of the injury. 85A O.S. Supp. 2019, § 400(N) (emphasis added).

The amendments in 2021 did not change this provision.

16 Because we decide this case pursuant to Article 5, Section 54, we do not address the other constitutional arguments asserted by Cantwell.