Kpiele-Poda v. Patterson-UTI Energy, et al.
[…] After a court quashes a summons or its service, a new summons may be served on the defendant within a time specified by the judge. If the new summons is not served within the specified time, the action shall be deemed to have been dismissed without prejudice as to that defendant. This subsection shall not apply with respect to a defendant who has been outside of this state for one hundred eighty (180) days following the filing of the petition." 12 O.S.Supp.2017, § 2004(I).

13 According to 12 O.S.Supp.2018, § 2015(A), "[a] party may amend his or her pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served." Because Employee did not serve the Original Petition, he was free to amend the Original Petition and timely serve the Amended Petition.

14 See Employee's Original Petition, pg 3, ¶ 4.