Hammer v. Oklahoma
[…] See e.g., Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 36 (1989) (recognizing 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) "creates concurrent but presumptively tribal jurisdiction in the case of children not domiciled on the reservation . . . ."); see In re Teagan K.-O., 242 A.3d 59, 78-83 (2020) (holding the UCCJEA does not confer subject matter jurisdiction on the courts but instead determines which state is permitted to exercise its existing subject matter jurisdiction when there is concurrent jurisdiction).

¶10 Father's unspecified claim of "lack of jurisdiction" invokes 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), which provides that "an Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law." 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). Father argues that because the Children are Indian and they were domiciled within the Creek Reservation, either the Cherokee Nation or the Muscogee (Creek) Nation has exclusive jurisdiction over the proceedings.