Hammer v. Oklahoma
[…] Scoufos v. Fuller, 1954 OK 363, ¶¶ 17-18, 20, 280 P.2d 720, 723. Father has not and cannot show the original termination order is void. The order of the district court is affirmed.

ORDER OF THE DISTRICT COURT IS AFFIRMED.

Darby, C.J., Kane, V.C.J., (by separate writing); and Kauger, Winchester, Edmondson, and Rowe, JJ., concur.

Combs (by separate writing), Gurich, and Kuehn, JJ., concur in result.

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 1038 provides:

Proceedings to vacate or modify a judgment, decree or order, for the causes mentioned in paragraphs 4, 5 and 7 of Section 1031 of this title must be commenced within two (2) years after the filing of the judgment, decree or order, unless the party entitled thereto be an infant, or a person of unsound mind and then within two (2) years after removal of such disability. Proceedings for the causes mentioned in paragraphs 3 and 6 of Section 1031 of this title, shall be within three (3) years, and in paragraph 9 of Section 1031 of this title, within one (1) year after the defendant has notice of the judgment, decree or order. A void judgment, decree or order may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby.

2 Father did not list, allege or prove any ground to vacate pursuant to 12 O.S. 2011, § 1031. After a judgment is final, a court loses jurisdiction to vacate the same unless there is substantial compliance with 12 O.S. 2011, § 1031. Fowler v.