Hammer v. Oklahoma
[…] Sec'y of State Doc. No. 50527, https://www.sos.ok.gov/documents/filelog/93632.pdf; Intergovernmental Agreement Between the State of Oklahoma and the Cherokee Nation Regarding Jurisdiction over Indian Children within the Nation's Reservation, Okla.-Cherokee Nation, Sept. 1, 2020, Okla. Sec'y of State Doc. No. 50566, https://www.sos.ok.gov/documents/filelog/93672.pdf. These intergovernmental agreements received post hoc endorsements from the Oklahoma Legislature via its amendment of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act in April of 2021. See Act of Apr. 23, 2021, ch. 186, § 1, 2021 Okla. Sess. Laws Serv. 595, 595--96 (codified at 10 O.S.2021, ch. 1B, § 40.7, https://govt.westlaw.com/okjc/) ("The State of Oklahoma hereby ratifies all agreements in conformity with the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act executed prior to the enactment of this act, and any such agreement shall be enforceable in any case filed or pending at the time that an agreement vesting concurrent jurisdiction is entered into between the state and an Indian tribe.").