Magnum Energy v. Bd. of Adjustment for the City of Norman
[…] Id. Finally, a municipality may:

[E]nact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning development of areas within its boundaries which have been or may be delineated as a one-hundred-year floodplain but only to the minimum extent necessary to maintain National Flood Insurance Program eligibility.

Id. Except for these three areas, § 137.1 states, "All other regulations of oil and gas operations shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission."

¶10 In addition to the express language of § 137.1, Magnum points to the changes between § 137.1 and its predecessor, § 137, as further evidence of the Legislature's intent to limit the scope of municipal authority to regulate oil and gas.