Magnum Energy v. Bd. of Adjustment for the City of Norman
[…] Section 13-1502.1(a)(4) exceeds the scope of authority to regulate oil and gas production reserved for municipalities in § 137.1 and elsewhere in statute. We find that § 13-1502.1(a)(4) conflicts with 52 O.S. § 137.1, rendering § 13-1502.1(a)(4) invalid and unenforceable. Accordingly, COCA's opinion is hereby vacated, and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED;
COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS' OPINION VACATED;
JUDGMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FOOTNOTES

1 Title 52, § 137.1 reads as follows:

A municipality, county or other political subdivision may enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental to oil and gas operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission. A municipality, county or other political subdivision may also establish reasonable setbacks and fencing requirements for oil and gas well site locations as are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens but may not effectively prohibit or ban any oil and gas operations, including oil and gas exploration, drilling, fracture stimulation, completion, production, maintenance, plugging and abandonment, produced water disposal, secondary recovery operations, flow and gathering lines or pipeline infrastructure. All other regulations of oil and gas operations shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission. Provided, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a municipality, county or other political subdivision may enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning development of areas within its boundaries which have been or may be delineated as a one-hundred-year floodplain but only to the minimum extent necessary to maintain National Flood Insurance Program eligibility.

2 In doing so, we provided the following analysis:

Title 52, section 137.1 does not authorize the county to enact Resolution No. 23. The resolution cannot be characterized as a regulation concerning "road use," as the appearance of that term in the first sentence of section 137.1 contemplates a vehicle's use of roads incidental to oil and gas operations. Even if the resolution could be characterized as a regulation concerning "road use," it would be void as being inconsistent with 52 O.S.Supp.2017 § 139(A), (B)(1)(i) and with the Corporation Commission's regulation found in section 165:10-7-24 of the Oklahoma Administrative Code. See 52 O.S.Supp.2017 § 137.1 ("A ... county ... may enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning road use ... incidental to oil and gas operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission." (emphasis added)). Further, Respondents have not and cannot justify the resolution as a "setback" or "fencing requirement" for an oil and gas well site location, nor as a regulation "concerning development of areas ... which have been or may be delineated as a one-hundred-year floodplain."