In the Matter of the Assessments for Tax Year 2012
[…] 107 Bison, 738 P.2d at 148, stating the tax years at issue.

108 1987 Okla. Sess. Laws, Ch. 15, § 1 (emerg. eff. April 13, 1987), codified at 68 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2467 (emphasis added).

109 The Ad Valorem Tax Code appeared in 68 O.S. 1981 §§ 2401-24100 (Article 24 of Title 68), and was then repealed and renumbered by 1988 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 162 (Article 28 of Title 68). See "Disposition Table" for Article 28 of Title 68 immediately preceding 68 O.S.2011 § 2801.

110 68 O.S.Supp.1989 § 2884, states in part: "The difference between the amount paid and the correct amount payable with accrued interest shall be refunded by the treasurer to the taxpayer upon his filing a proper verified claim therefor, and the remainder paid under protest with accrued interest shall be apportioned as provided by law."

111 68 O.S.Supp.2000 § 2886 (§ 2886 amended by 2000 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 157):