In the Matter of the Assessments for Tax Year 2012
[…] 16 68 O.S.Supp.2019 § 2880.1 (C), states in part: "Either the taxpayer or the county assessor may appeal from the district court to the Supreme Court, as provided for in the Code of Civil Procedure, but no matter shall be reviewed on such appeal which was not presented to the district court."

17 68 O.S.Supp.2015 § 2884 (C).

18 68 O.S.Supp.2015 § 2884 (C).

19 68 O.S.Supp.2015 § 2884 (C).

20 68 O.S.Supp.2015 § 2884 (E)(1) (taxpayers other than railroads, air carriers, or public service corporations), states in part: ". . . if upon the final determination of any such appeal, the court shall find that the property was assessed at too great an amount . . . The difference between the amount paid and the correct amount payable, with accrued interest, shall be refunded by the treasurer to the taxpayer upon the taxpayer filing a proper verified claim therefor, and the remainder paid under protest, with accrued interest, shall be apportioned as provided by law."

21 Smicklas v. Spitz, 1992 OK 145, 846 P.2d 362; Matter of Phillips Petroleum Co., 1982 OK 112, 652 P.2d 283, 285.

22 McNeill v. City of Tulsa, 1998 OK 2, ¶9, 953 P.2d 329, 332.

23 City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Public Employees Relations Bd., 1998 OK 92, ¶14, 967 P.2d 1214, 1220.