BIANTRAV CONTRACTOR LLC v. CONDREN
[…] The lien statement must state (1) the amount due and the items thereof, (2) the name of the owner of the property, (3) the name of the contractor, (4) the name of the subcontractor making the claim, and (5) a legal description of the property.

¶4 The purpose of the lien statute is to protect subcontractors who provide labor and services, secure payment of claims, and give notice to owners of the intent to file a lien in a definite amount. Davidson Oil Country Supply Co., Inc. v. Pioneer Oil & Gas Equip. Co., 1984 OK 65, ¶ 6, 689 P.2d 1279.

¶5 Pursuant to 42 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 143, "The risk of all payments made to the original contractor shall be upon such owner until the expiration of the ninety (90) days herein specified, and no owner shall be liable to an action by such contractor until the expiration of said ninety (90) days." This portion of the statute is meant to exempt the owner of the subject property from suit by a contractor for the given statutory period provided for subcontractors to file their liens. El Reno Elec. Light & Tel. Co. v. Jennison, 1897 OK 64, ¶ 16, 50 P. 144.