BIANTRAV CONTRACTOR LLC v. CONDREN
[…] ¶5 Pursuant to 42 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 143, "The risk of all payments made to the original contractor shall be upon such owner until the expiration of the ninety (90) days herein specified, and no owner shall be liable to an action by such contractor until the expiration of said ninety (90) days." This portion of the statute is meant to exempt the owner of the subject property from suit by a contractor for the given statutory period provided for subcontractors to file their liens. El Reno Elec. Light & Tel. Co. v. Jennison, 1897 OK 64, ¶ 16, 50 P. 144.

¶6 On the other hand, 42 O.S. 2011, § 172 provides a means for enforcing a lien through the filing of a civil action in the district court. In cases where such an action is brought, "any lien statement may be amended by leave of court in furtherance of justice as pleadings may be in any matter, except as to the amount claimed." Id.