In the Matter of the Estate of Foresee
[…] Consequently, the will wholly fails to meet the requirements of 21 O.S. 2011 § 1151(B), and the trial court's finding was partially defective.11 Notwithstanding, our inquiry does not end here because we may affirm a judgment below when the trial court reaches the correct result but for the wrong reason. Hall v. GEO Grp., Inc., 2014 OK 22, ¶ 17, 324 P.3d 399, 406.

¶13 Because the Decedent did not execute a sworn instrument explicitly assigning the right to control his remains, we next turn our attention to 21 O.S. 2011 § 1158. This section establishes a priority list of individuals for purposes of conferring control over a deceased person's remains. Section 1158 reads as follows:

The right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased person, the location, manner and conditions of disposition, and arrangements for funeral goods and services vests in the following order, provided the person is eighteen (18) years of age or older and of sound mind: 1. The decedent, provided the decedent has entered into a pre-need funeral services contract or executed a written document that meets the requirements of the State of Oklahoma; 2. A representative appointed by the decedent by means of an executed and witnessed written document meeting the requirements of the State of Oklahoma; 3. The surviving spouse; 4. The sole surviving adult child of the decedent whose whereabouts is reasonably ascertained or if there is more than one adult child of the decedent, the majority of the surviving adult children whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertained; 5. The surviving parent or parents of the decedent, whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertained; 6. The surviving adult brother or sister of the decedent whose whereabouts is reasonably ascertained, or if there is more than one adult sibling of the decedent, the majority of the adult surviving siblings, whose whereabouts are reasonably ascertained; 7. The guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of the death of the decedent, if one had been appointed; 8. The person in the classes of the next degree of kinship, in descending order, under the laws of descent and distribution to inherit the estate of the decedent. If there is more than one person of the same degree, any person of that degree may exercise the right of disposition; 9. If the decedent was an indigent person or other person the final disposition of whose body is the financial responsibility of the state or a political subdivision of the state, the public officer or employee responsible for arranging the final disposition of the remains of the decedent; and 10. In