In the Matter of the Estate of Foresee
[…] 11 While §1151 (B) refers to a sworn affidavit, we believe sworn instruments such as a will or power of attorney could meet the statutory mandates if a provision expressly assigning control over the testator/affiant's remains is included in the written documents. In fact, it is probably good practice for attorneys drafting powers of attorney, wills, and other legal instruments, to inquire of their clients regarding disposition of their remains.

12 The Court is not ruling on the validity of the will; whether it satisfied 84 O.S. 2011 § 55; whether it was subject to undue influence; or whether Decedent lacked capacity.

13 21 O.S. Supp. 1997 § 1158.

14 Section 1151a provides:

Any person entitled by law to the right to dispose of the body of the decedent shall forfeit that right, and the right shall be passed on to the next qualifying person as listed in Section 1158 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in the following circumstances: 1. Any person charged with first or second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter in connection with the death of the decedent, and whose charges are known to the funeral director; provided, however that if the charges against such person are dropped, or if such person is acquitted of the charges, the right of disposition shall be returned to the person; 2. Any person who does not exercise the right of disposition within three (3) days of notification of the death of the decedent or within five (5) days of the death of the decedent, whichever is earlier; or

3. If the district court, pursuant to Title 58 of the Oklahoma Statutes, determines that the person entitled to the right of disposition and the decedent were estranged at the time of death. For purposes of this paragraph, "estranged" means a physical and emotional separation from the decedent at the time of death that clearly demonstrates an absence of due affection, trust and regard for the decedent.