Oklahoma, ex rel. Comm'rs of Land Office v. Stephens & Johnson Operating Co., Inc.
[…] If the parties cannot reach an agreement regarding damages, the operator must file a petition in district court of the county where the property is located to have the amount determined by three, court-appointed appraisers. Id. If either party disagrees with the appraisers' award, that party may file a demand for jury trial which should be "conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as railroad condemnation actions tried in the court." Id. at § 318.5(F). Where "the party demanding the jury trial does not recover a more favorable verdict than the assessment award of the appraisers, all court costs including reasonable attorney fees shall be assessed against the party." Id.

¶3 Operator drilled and completed four oil and gas wells in Oklahoma County on property owned by Surface Owner. The parties were unable to reach an agreement in regard to the amount of surface damages incurred by Surface Owner as a result of the drilling operations.