Raymond v. Taylor
[…] Rather, such a rule is counter to the plain language of 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636 as well as the principles underlying equitable subrogation. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

FOOTNOTES

1 Section 3636 was last amended in 2014 by SB 991, 2014 Okla. Sess. Laws, c. 307, § 1 (eff. Nov. 1, 2014). Prior to that, it was amended in 2009 by SB 1022, 2009 Okla. Sess. Laws, c. 176, § 31 (eff. Nov. 1, 2009). The collision and underlying injuries occurred on July 6, 2012. Accordingly, 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636 is the controlling version of the statute.

2 Majority Opinion at ¶17. See HB 802, 1968 Okla. Sess. Laws, c. 106, § 2.

3 Title 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F) provides in pertinent part:

Provided, however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor. (Emphasis added).