Raymond v. Taylor
[…] For the purposes of this coverage the term "uninsured motor vehicle" shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other.

The applicability of the second sentence of 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(C) to the facts of this cause is undisputed, and the only question is to what extent Mercury is entitled to subrogation for its payment under the UM provision of the policy.

¶3 Title 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F) concerns subrogation, and refers back to Section 3636(C). Title 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F) provides in pertinent part:

F. In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer. Provided, however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor. Provided further, that any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limits as provided in the insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.

II.

TITLE 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F) PERMITS SUBROGATION BY AN
UNINSURED MOTORIST INSURANCE CARRIER AGAINST THE
TORTFEASOR IN THIS CIRCUMSTANCE

¶4 Mercury argues it is entitled to subrogation pursuant to the first sentence of 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F). I agree with the majority that the first sentence of 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F) provides for subrogation generally. However, I disagree with the majority's conclusion that that the second sentence of 36 O.S. 2011 § 3636(F) is an exception that applies under the facts of this cause. The second sentence of Section 3636(F) specifically provides:

Provided, however, with respect to payments made by reason of the coverage described in subsection C of this section, the insurer making such payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery against such tort-feasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets of the insolvent insurer of said tort-feasor.