STATE ex rel. OKLAHOMA BAR ASSOCIATION v. DEMOPOLOS
[…] ¶46 COMBS, V. C. J., TAYLOR, J., dissent.

¶47 TAYLOR, J., dissenting. I would suspend the Respondent for two years. He should not be allowed to practice law while on criminal probation.

FOOTNOTES

1 State of Oklahoma v. James M. Demopolos, CF-2014-3767, District Court of Oklahoma County.

2 The first count of the Information alleged that Respondent had offered a bribe to the police officers in the form of money to release him from custody in violation of 21 O.S. § 381. The State moved to dismiss this Count and this Count was noted as dismissed in the Plea of Guilty.

3 21 O.S. § 540: "Every person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

4 21 O.S. § 1378(B): "Any person who shall threaten to perform an act of violence involving or intended to involve serious bodily harm or death of another person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable upon conviction thereof by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than six (6) months."