Stockbridge Energy, LLC v. Taylor
[…] Regardless, Stockbridge did include Groninger by name everywhere in the First Amended Petition except the opening paragraph.

3 Stockbridge also added a claim against David Bomberger for failure to transfer a lease interest that Stockbridge claimed it was owed. The trial court's dismissal of the claim against Bomberger was affirmed by COCA and not challenged in the Petition for Certiorari. The claims against TDC are not at issue on appeal.

4 At all times relevant to this case, the pertinent provisions of 12 O.S. § 2012(G) have remained the same.

5 12 O.S.2011, § 100 provides: "If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."