Stockbridge Energy, LLC v. Taylor
[…] Stockbridge appealed and the Court of Civil Appeals reversed.

¶4 The Court of Civil Appeals agreed with the trial court that the initial petition was defective and "failed to show any direct personal dealings between the individuals and Stockbridge and failed to allege sufficient facts to support a veil-piercing theory of liability." Nevertheless, the Court of Civil Appeals found the defects "correctable" and that the trial court's order should have set forth a time frame for amendment of the petition as required by § 2012 (G), which provides:

On granting a motion to dismiss a claim for relief, the court shall grant leave to amend if the defect can be remedied and shall specify the time within which an amended pleading shall be filed. If the amended pleading is not filed within the time allowed, final judgment of dismissal with prejudice shall be entered on motion except in cases of excusable neglect. In such cases amendment shall be made by the party in default within a time specified by the court for filing an amended pleading. Within the time allowed by the court for filing an amended pleading, a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss the action without prejudice.