Brewer v. City of Seminole
[…] ¶5 Brewer filed an action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Oklahoma, asserting in part that she had a property interest in continued employment as a police trainee because she could only be terminated from her employment "for cause." Brewer alleged that she requested a hearing which Seminole denied.

II. BRIEFS

¶6 On November 6, 2013, we ordered the parties to file simultaneous briefs addressing only the issues raised by the certified questions. Brewer's argument is as follows. Title 11, section 50-123(A) provides: "No member [of OPPRS] may be discharged except for cause." Under section 50-101(6), a member includes "any person hired by a participating municipality who is undergoing police training to become a permanent police officer of the municipality." Because the definition of member includes probationary police trainees and Brewer is a member of OPPRS, she cannot be fired except for cause.

¶7 Seminole's argument is as follows.