Brewer v. City of Seminole
[…] FOOTNOTES

1 Only those attorneys who have complied with Rule 1.5(a) of the Oklahoma Supreme Court Rules, 12 O.S.2011, ch. 15, app. 1, are listed on this opinion.

2 This statement is inconsistent with certified question one which states that Brewer was excluded by the terms of the CBA from having access to the grievance and arbitration process contained in the CBA. It is unclear whether the terms of the CBA exclude Brewer from coverage or cover Brewer but deny her access to the grievance and arbitration process. However, the discrepancy is not material to our decision.

3 Title 11, section 50-123 of the Oklahoma Statute provides:

A. The governing body of every participating municipality, except municipalities which have provided for a civil service board of review or merit board, or have negotiated a contract covering discharge with their members to hear such appeals, shall establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of members. . . .

B. No member may be discharged except for cause. Any member who is discharged may appeal to the board of review herein provided.