In re Adoption of K.P.M.A.
[…] 10 O.S. Supp. 1996 § 60.6(3)(b)(2); Baby Boy W., 1999 OK 74, ¶14.
¶25 In Baby Boy W., this Court noted that when the Oklahoma Adoption Code was created, this provision was recodified in 10 O.S. § 7505-4.2. Baby Boy W., 1999 OK 74, ¶14. In its current incarnation, 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-4.2(D) provides:
[i]n any case where a father or putative father of a minor born out of wedlock claims that, prior to the receipt of notice of the hearing provided for in Sections 7505-2.1 and 7505-4.1 of this title, he had been specifically denied knowledge of the minor or denied the opportunity to exercise parental rights and duties toward the minor, such father or putative father must prove to the satisfaction of the court that he made sufficient attempts to discover if he had fathered a minor or made sufficient attempts to exercise parental rights and duties toward the minor prior to the receipt of notice.
An examination of the language of this provision indicates that it has remained substantially the same.