In re Adoption of K.P.M.A.
[…] 2 A review of the record and filings reveals that Appellees' failure to receive notice of the appeal and appropriate documents is likely the result of an address change on the part of counsel for Appellees sometime prior to commencement of the appeal. Pursuant to 12 O.S. 2011 § 2005.2(E), counsel for Appellees had a duty to notify the district court and other parties of any address change. Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 2005.2 provides in pertinent part:
D. ADDRESS OF RECORD. The address of record for any attorney or party appearing in a case pending in any district court shall be the last address provided to the court. The attorney or unrepresented party must, in all cases pending before the court involving the attorney or party, file with the court and serve upon all counsel and unrepresented parties a notice of a change of address. Any attorney or unrepresented party has the duty of maintaining a current address with the court. Service of notice to the address of record of counsel or an unrepresented party shall be considered valid service for all purposes, including dismissal of cases for failure to appear.
E. NOTICE OF CHANGE OF ADDRESS. All attorneys and unrepresented parties shall give immediate notice to the court of a change of address by filing notice with the court clerk. If the attorney or unrepresented party has provided written consent to receive service by electronic means pursuant to subsection A of this section, or in another pleading, the attorney or party shall include a change of electronic mailing address as part of the notice required in this subsection. The notice of the change of address shall contain the same information required in the entry of appearance, shall be served on all parties, and a copy shall be provided to the assigned judge. If an attorney or an unrepresented party files an entry of appearance, the court will assume the correctness of the last address of record until a notice of change of address is received. Attorneys of record who change law firms shall notify the court clerk and the assigned judge of the status of representation of their clients, and shall immediately withdraw, when appropriate.
On appeal, this same requirement is governed by Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.5, 12 O.S. Supp. 2013, Ch. 15, App. 1, which provides in pertinent part:
(c) Notice of Change of Address.