In re Adoption of K.P.M.A.
[…] c. he waives in writing his right to notice of the hearing provided for in Section 29.1 of this title, or
d. he fails to appear at the hearing provided for in Section 29.1 of this title if all notice requirements continued in or pursuant to Section 1131 of this title have been met.
The current relevant provision, found at 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-4.2, provides in pertinent part:
C. Consent to adoption is not required from a father or putative father of a minor born out of wedlock if:
1. The minor is placed for adoption within ninety (90) days of birth, and the father or putative father fails to show he has exercised parental rights or duties towards the minor, including, but not limited to, failure to contribute to the support of the mother of the child to the extent of his financial ability during her term of pregnancy; or
2. The minor is placed for adoption within fourteen (14) months of birth, and the father or putative father fails to show that he has exercised parental rights or duties towards the minor, including, but not limited to, failure to contribute to the support of the minor to the extent of his financial ability, which may include consideration of his failure to contribute to the support of the mother of the child to the extent of his financial ability during her term of pregnancy. Failure to contribute to the support of the mother during her term of pregnancy shall not in and of itself be grounds for finding the minor eligible for adoption without such father's consent.
The incarceration of a parent in and of itself shall not prevent the adoption of a minor without consent.
¶24 Importantly, however, the defense Father asserted at the hearing to terminate his parental rights, based on specific denial of knowledge of the child and currently located at 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-4.2(D), already existed in the statutes when Baby Boy W. was decided.