In re Adoption of K.P.M.A.
[…] WINCHESTER, J., dissenting, with whom TAYLOR and GURICH, JJ. join:
¶1 Two conclusions by this Court appear to be unsupported and unsupportable by the record before this Court. I do not agree that the Father's due process rights were violated by the Mother's attempt to provide notice via Facebook. Nor do I agree that the judgment of the court was erroneous, given the facts that were uncontested and the statutes the trial court was obligated to follow.
I. THE BALANCING OF RESPONSIBILITY
¶2 The majority opinion cites the specific changes to the Oklahoma Adoption Code, and quotes 10 O.S.2011, § 7501-1.2(A), which provides:
"A. The Legislature of this state believes that every child should be raised in a secure, loving home and finds that adoption is the best way to provide a permanent family for a child whose biological parents are not able or willing to provide for the child's care or whose parents believe the child's best interest will be best served through adoption. The purpose of the Oklahoma Adoption Code is to:
. . . .
"5. Affirm the duty of a male person who has sexual relations with a female person outside of marriage to be aware that a pregnancy might occur;