In re Adoption of K.P.M.A.
[…] Under these circumstances, his parental rights cannot be terminated and his consent is necessary for adoption.
Baby Boy W., 1999 OK 74, ¶19.
¶22 The action in Baby Boy W. was brought a few days before significant changes made by the Legislature to the Oklahoma Adoption Code became effective. Baby Boy W., 1999 OK 74, n. 2.4 Appellees assert that these changes collectively emphasize the duty of any natural father to attempt to discover if he has fathered a child. Amongst these changes, specific purposes for the Oklahoma Adoption Code were added and codified at 10 O.S. Supp. 1998 § 7501-1.2. In pertinent part, 10 O.S. 2011 § 7501-1.2(A) provides:
[t]he purpose of the Oklahoma Adoption Code is to:
..
5. Affirm the duty of a male person who has sexual relations with a female person outside of marriage to be aware that a pregnancy might occur;
6. Affirm the duty of the biological father of a child who is to be born or who is born outside of marriage to exercise his parental responsibilities for the child. This includes the duty to inform himself about the existence and needs of any such child and to exercise parental responsibilities toward that child even before birth;
¶23 Since Baby Boy W. was decided, the Legislature has also changed the statutory requirements for determining whether a natural father's consent is required for adoption of a child born out of wedlock. At the time the underlying action of Baby Boy W. was commenced, the relevant provision was 10 O.S. Supp. 1996 § 60.6 which provided in pertinent part:
[a] child under eighteen (18) years of age cannot be adopted without the consent of its parents, if living, except that consent is not required from:
..
3. The father or putative father of a child born out of wedlock if:
a. prior to the hearing provided for in Section 29.1 of this title, and having actual knowledge of the birth or impending birth of the child believed to be his child, he fails to acknowledge paternity of the child or to take any action to legally establish his claim to paternity of the child or to exercise parental rights or duties over the child, including failure to contribute to the support of the mother of the child to the extent of his financial ability during her term of pregnancy, or
b. at the hearing provided for in Section 29.1 of this title:
(1) he fails to prove that he is the father of the child, or