In re Adoption of K.P.M.A.
[…] A. A minor may be adopted when there has been filed written consent to adoption or a permanent relinquishment for adoption executed by:
1. Both parents of the minor;
2. One parent of the minor, alone, if:
a. the other parent is dead,
b. the parental rights of the other parent have been terminated, or
c. the consent of the other parent is otherwise not required pursuant to Section 7505-4.2 of this title;
The requirements for preadoption termination of the parental rights of a putative father or parent of a child are set out within 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-2.1. Title 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-2.1(A) (1) provides in pertinent part:
[p]rior to the filing of a petition for adoption, a child-placing agency, attorney, or prospective adoptive parent to whom a parent having legal custody has executed a consent to adoption or has permanently relinquished a minor born out of wedlock may file a petition for the termination of the parental rights of a putative father or a parent of the child.
Title 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-2.1(D) further provides, in pertinent part:
D. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights brought pursuant to this section, the court may, if it is in the best interest of the minor:
1. Accept a permanent relinquishment or consent to adoption executed by the putative father or parent of the minor pursuant to Sections 7503-2.1, 7503-2.3 and 7503-2.4 of this title; or
2. Terminate any parental rights which the putative father or parent may have upon any of the grounds provided in Section 7505-4.2 of this title for declaring a consent unnecessary.
¶15 Title 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-4.2 sets out the possible exceptions to the requirement for parental consent. Specifically, 10 O.S. 2011 § 7505-4.2(C) & (D) provide:
C. Consent to adoption is not required from a father or putative father of a minor born out of wedlock if: