Widner v. Enerlex, Inc.
[…] SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF THE TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FOOTNOTES

1 Pursuant to 52 O.S.2001, § 552, the undistributed mineral interest proceeds were reported and transmitted to the Oklahoma Corporation Commission, deposited in the Mineral Owner's Escrow Fund, and then, pursuant to 52 O.S.Supp.2003, § 554, the funds were transferred to the Mineral Owner's Fund in the State Treasury.

2 Under 60 O.S.2011, § 674.1, Enerlex was entitled to retain, at the most, 25 %, but not 75% as offered, of the funds held for Widner. Originally enacted in 1990 (1990 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 301, § 1), the language remains the same. Section 674.1 reads:

No person who:

1. informs a potential claimant of any unclaimed funds or other property, tangible or intangible, held pursuant to the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act that such claimant may be entitled to claim such unclaimed property; or

2. files a claim for any funds or other property, tangible or intangible, on behalf of a claimant of such funds or property, shall contract for or receive from the claimant, for services, an amount that exceeds twenty-five percent (25%) of the value of the funds or property recovered.

If the funds or property involved are mineral proceeds, the amount for services shall not include a portion of the underlying minerals or any production payment, overriding royalty, or similar payment.

B. The provisions of this section shall apply to contracts executed on or after July 1, 1990.