Bollin v. Jones
[…] Title 57 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 582 (emphasis added).

However, in effect at the same time, section 583 only required actual registration for those persons convicted in another jurisdiction if the conviction occurred on or after November 1, 1989. It provided as follows:

B. Any person who has been convicted of an offense or received a deferred judgment for an offense on or after November 1, 1989, in another jurisdiction, which offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title and who enters this state shall be registered as follows: . . . .

2004 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 162, § 1 (emerg. April 26, 2004) (emphasis added).

Subsection A of section 583 also provided, "[a]ny person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act on or after November 1, 1989, shall be registered as follows: . . . ." 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 162, § 1 (emerg. April 26, 2004).