Vaughn v. Graves
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 721 (2011). "Under this provision the mere act of filing, in substance, transfers the properly authenticated foreign judgment into an Oklahoma judgment." Producers Grain Corp. v. Carroll, 1976 OK CIV APP 3, ¶ 8, 546 P.2d 285, 287. The judgment may be enforced against the judgment debtor "in the same manner as any intra-state judgment." Id. Therefore, the two bankruptcy judgments were domesticated in Oklahoma upon their filing in Payne County in July, 2002. However, that is not where the analysis ends.

¶13 Section 706 of title 12 "applies to all judgments of courts of record of this state, and judgments of courts of the United States . . . which award the payment of money, regardless of whether such judgments also include other orders or relief." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 706(A) (2011). That provision specifically requires that "[e]xecution shall be issued only from the court which granted the judgment being enforced." Id. at § 706(D). Thus, while domestication of a foreign judgment may be obtained by its filing in any county, execution of that foreign judgment requires that it be filed in the county of the court that enforces the judgment.4