SLAWSON v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Having met the one-year requirement, the affirmation by the Court of Civil Appeals of the dismissal of the claim by the trial court is vacated and the cause is reversed and remanded with instructions to proceed in a manner consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR

FOOTNOTES

1 2006 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 102, § 1. Section 156 has been amended by 2010 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 365, § 1, and by 2012 Okla.Sess.Laws, ch. 304, § 206, eff. August 24, 2012. The 2006 amendment provided: "B. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." The 2012 amendment provides: "B. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, and not withstanding any other provision of law, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs.