CONSOLIDATED GRAIN & BARGE CO. v. STRUCTURAL SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

Section 109 has long been categorized as a statute of repose, St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Getty Oil Co.,

¶14 The Arkansas statutory time limitation relied upon by the federal district court is codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(a) and reads:

No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement.

Section 16-56-112(a) is a statute of repose that operates to entirely cut off the right of action even if it does not accrue within five years after substantial completion. Rogers v. Mallory, 941 S.W.2d 421, 423 (Ark.1997).