STATE ex rel. OKLA. STATE DEPT. OF HEALTH v. ROBERTSON
[…] Waste Connection, Inc. v. Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality,

¶16 A recognized exception to the exhaustion doctrine is "where a challenge is made to the power of the agency to act at all under the statutory scheme it is charged with administering." Ledbetter v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Comm'n,

¶17 The Department, as the chosen enforcer of the provisions of the NHCA, alleges it can bring an administrative action against "any" person it believes to have violated the provisions of the NHCA.

AFFIRMED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR

FOOTNOTES

1 63 O.S.2001, § 1-1916 provides as follows:

A. No person shall:

1. Intentionally fail to correct or interfere with the correction of a violation within the time specified on the notice or approved plan of correction under this act as the maximum period given for correction, unless an extension is granted and the corrections are made before expiration of extension;
2. Intentionally prevent, interfere with, or attempt to impede in any way the work of any duly authorized representative of the Department in the investigation and enforcement of this act;
3. Intentionally prevent or attempt to prevent any such representative from examining any relevant books or records in the conduct of official duties under this act;
4. Intentionally prevent or interfere with any such representative in the preserving of evidence of any violation of this act or the rules promulgated under this act;
5. Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employee for contacting or providing information to any state official, or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized under this act;
6. Willfully file any false, incomplete or intentionally misleading information required to be filed under this act, or willfully fail or refuse to file any information; or
7. Open or operate a facility without a license.

B. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor.

C. The district attorney of the county in which the facility is located, or the Attorney General, may be requested by the Department to initiate prosecutions under this section.

2 Thus, the only NHCA section the Department claims Walters has violated is § 1-1916, which, on its face, provides a criminal penalty for its violation.