STATE ex rel. OKLA. STATE DEPT. OF HEALTH v. ROBERTSON
[…] 4 The Departments seeks an administrative penalty against Walters in excess of $5,000,000.00. The penalty, which may be up to $3,000.00 per day, was apparently derived by multiplying $3,000.00 per day by the number of days that had passed since Walters first provided his accounting to the Department (nearly five years). Walters' first notice of alleged violation of the NHCA came with the Department's filing of the administrative petition.

5 63 O.S.2001, § 1-1916.1(C) provides, in pertinent part:

B. The amount of the penalty shall be assessed by the Department pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of the section, after notice and opportunity for hearing. Within ten (10) working days of the inspection documenting the violation, the facility may appeal this decision pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act. In determining the amount of the penalty, the Department shall include, but not be limited to, consideration of the nature, circumstances and gravity of the violation, the repetitive nature of the violation at this facility or others operated by the same entity, the previous degree of difficulty in obtaining compliance with the rules, and, with respect to the person found to have committed the violation, the degree of culpability, the facility's financial condition and substantial show of good faith in attempting to achieve compliance with the provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act.

C. Any license holder may elect to surrender his license in lieu of said fine but shall be forever barred from obtaining a reissuance of the license or any other license issued pursuant to the Nursing Home Care Act.